This information was updated on November 14, 2015.
General Information
General email contact: balticoninfo@balticon.org
Mailing address:
Balticon 50
P.O. Box 686
Baltimore, MD 21203-0686
Package shipping address (we can receive from UPS, FedEx, etc. at this address):
Balticon 50
PMB 311
4725 Dorsey Hall Dr.
Suite A
Ellicott City, MD 21042
Who to Contact and How to Reach Them
Balticon Departments
Administration: Nora Echeverria <Chair AT Balticon DOT org>
BSFan Advertising: Patti Kinlock <bsfan AT Balticon DOT org>
Berserker Lair: Mykeal Spivey <volunteers AT Balticon DOT org>
BSFAN: Patti Kinlock <bsfan AT Balticon DOT org>
Compton Crook Award Administration Committee:
Donna Dearborn, Jonette Butler, Nora Echeverria <ComptonCrook AT bsfs DOT org>
Convention Operations: Moria Trent <Ops AT Balticon DOT org>
Dealer’s Room: Kelly Shannon Pierce <dealers AT Balticon DOT org>
Food Services:Leigh Eirich, Coordinator <ConSuite AT Balticon DOT org>
Guest of Honor Liaisons Coordinator: Adrienne Reynolds <goh AT Balticon DOT org>
Hotel: Dale Arnold, Art Blumberg <hotel AT Balticon DOT org>
Jack L. Chalker Young Writer’s Contest: Miriam Winder-Kelly <WC AT Balticon DOT org>
Logistics: Lisa Adler-Golden <logistics AT Balticon DOT org>
Party: Jasen Stengel <party AT Balticon DOT org>
Programming: Jonette Butler <Program AT Balticon DOT org>
Publicity: Kathleen Rybarczyk <publicity AT Balticon DOT org>
Registration: Megan Allen-Kingsland <registration AT Balticon DOT org>
Sponsorships: Jonette Butler, Allison Brown <sponsors AT Balticon DOT org>
Special Needs (Accessibility): Ruth Schoonover <Accessibility AT Balticon DOT org>
Tech: Eric Gasior <tech AT Balticon DOT org>
Volunteers: Brian and Jonette Butler, Paul O’Neil and Ellen Montgomery
<volunteers AT Balticon DOT org>
Webmaster: Nora Echeverria, Jonette Butler, Eric Hymowitz
<webmaster AT Balticon DOT org>
Balticon Functions and Events
Art Show: Nora Echeverria, Susan Wheeler, Meredith Martini
<artshow AT Balticon DOT org>
Artist Alley: Tristan Alexander <artistalley AT Balticon DOT org>
Bobby Gear Memorial Charity Auction for BSFS Books for Kids at Balticon:
Kelly Shannon Pierce, Jim Wilmering <BooksForKids AT Balticon DOT org>
Con Suite: Jessica Watson, Captain <consuite AT Balticon DOT org>
Fan Tables: Jasen Stengel <fantables AT Balticon DOT org>
Film Festival: Paul Sulsky, Jonette Butler, Lance Oszko <filmfestival AT Balticon DOT org>
Green Room: Perrianne Lurie <greenroom AT Balticon DOT org>
Game Room: Donna Dearborn <gaming AT Balticon DOT org>
Hall Costume Contest: Brian Butler < hallcostumes AT Balticon DOT org >
Information Desk: Information Team < balticoninfo AT Balticon DOT org >
Masquerade: Renfield < masquerade AT Balticon DOT org >
Podcast: Doc Coleman < podcast AT Balticon DOT org >
Poetry Program and Contest: Patti Kinlock, Vonnie Crist, Katie Hartlove
< poetry AT Balticon DOT org >
Teaching SF Teachers Workshop: Arthur Boorman < TeachingWithSF AT BSFS DOT org >
Writer’s Workshop: Steve Lubs < WritersWorkshop AT Balticon DOT org >
Video Room: Thomas Horman < video AT Balticon DOT org >
back to home page
Balticon Programming
Anime Room and Program: Kat Sarfati, Christine Chase < anime AT Balticon DOT org >
Art Program: Nancy Janda < artprog AT Balticon DOT org >
Young Fan (Children’s) Program: Eta Hack < youngfan AT Balticon DOT org >
Costuming Program: Dr. Karen Purcell < Costuming AT Balticon DOT org >
Cross-Track Program:
- Autograph Schedule: The Progamming Team < Program AT Balticon DOT org >
- Dollars and Sense — The Business of Being Creative:
- Launch Events: The Progamming Team < Program AT Balticon DOT org >
- Midnight at the Oasis (Late Night Adult):
- Professional Education and Development:
Fan Program: < FanProg AT Balticon DOT org >
Filk and Other Musical Mayhem: Gary Ehrlich, Director > filk AT Balticon DOT org >
Filmmaking Program: Jonette Butler, Paul Sulsky < filmmaking AT Balticon DOT org >
Film/TV/Video Program: Thomas Horman < video AT Balticon DOT org >
Gaming Program: Michelle Hymowitz < gameprog AT Balticon DOT org >
LARP: Miriam Steiner, Karen Midden < larp AT Balticon DOT org >
Launch Events: The Programming Team <launches AT Balticon DOT org >
Literary Program: Scheduling and Oversight
The Programming Team < literary AT Balticon DOT org >
- Author Readings: The Programming Team < literary AT Balticon DOT org >
- Editors: Danielle Ackley-McPhail < editors AT Balticon DOT org >
- Poetry: Patti Kinlock < poetry AT Balticon DOT org >
- Publishing: < Publishing AT Balticon DOT org >
- Small Press Presents:
- Small Press Presents:
- Readers: The Programming Team < liteary AT Balticon DOT org >
- Writers: The Programming Team < writers AT Balticon DOT org >
New Media Program: Elektra Hammond < NewMedia AT Balticon DOT org >
- Podcasting — Live Media on the Wed < NewMedia AT Balticon DOT org >
- Tech — Technology for Web Authors, Artists, and Producers
< NewMedia AT Balticon DOT org >
Pocket Program: The Program Coordination Team < Program AT Balticon DOT Org >
Program Participation: If you would like to participate in Balticon as a guest presenter,
panelist, or event host, please send a message to < Program AT Balticon DOT org >
Program Suggestions: To suggest ideas for program events, panels, or presentations,
please send a message to < Ideas AT Balticon DOT org >
Program Coordination and Operations: Jonette Butler < Program AT Balticon DOT Org >
Rocket Mail: Dale Arnold < rocketmail AT Balticon DOT org >
RPG Gaming: Kelly Shannon Pierce < RPGgaming AT Balticon DOT org >
Science Program: Miriam Winder-Kelly, Paul Loeschke < science AT Balticon DOT org >
Skeptical Thinking Program: Marvin Zelkowitz < skeptics AT Balticon DOT org >
Special Events: The Programming Team < Program AT Balticon DOT org >
Teen (ages 13-18) Fans Program: The Programming Team < youngfan AT Balticon DOT org >