Last minute program changes are always possible, however this schedule is the final version going to the pocket program typesetter. Authors or program participants will be added to panels at last minute as available--in some cases. This schedule is in no particular order so download and read at your convenience to avoid missing the good stuff.
Friday | Noon-10pm |
Saturday | 10am-10:00pm |
Sunday | 10am-Noon |
Memberships can be bought when registration desk is closed in Con OPs/Information 24 hours a day.
Autograph Signings, in front of Liberty Ballroom; check posted schedule
Friday | 9:00pm | FANimal Crackers: The Play |
10:30+ | International A.--Dance | |
Saturday | 1pm-2pm | Magic Show |
2:30pm-3:30pm | Filk GOH concert | |
3:45pm-4pm | Award presentations | |
4pm - 5pm | Writer GOH speech. | |
5:15pm-6:15pm | Independent film maker panel. | |
9:00pm | Masquerade (video overflow in Menchen room) | |
10:00pm+ | Reading is FUNdamental (RIF) Charity Auction (Masquerade half time) | |
after Masquerade | Dance | |
Sunday | In Carroll Room at 1:00pm | Art Auction |
Friday | 5pm-2:00am | as conversation only area till 4:00am
Saturday | 10am-2:00am | as conversation only area till 4:00am
| Sunday | 10am-2pm
| |
Friday | 4pm-8pm |
Saturday | 10am-6pm |
Sunday | 10am-3pm |
Friday | 4pm-9:00pm |
Saturday | 10am-8:00pm |
Sunday | 10am-noon |
Friday | 3pm-10pm |
Saturday | 10am-9pm |
Sunday | 10am-1pm |
4 PM -- Intro to Cons and Fandom -- Elaine Stiles(M), Ray Ridenour, Fran
Freedman, Joe Mayhew.
5 PM -- Fantasy on TV: Buffy, Brimstone, Charmed, The Raven -- Count Gore
De Vol (M), Rob Gates, Patrick Thomas.
| 6 PM -- LARP -- Participants gather for Balticon's live action RPG.
| 7 PM -- Y2K: Who Will Have Problems and Why -- Mike Mannes (M), Brent P.
Newhall, Terry Kepner.
| 8 PM -- Honor Harrington's Universe -- David Weber, GoH; Carl L. Cipra
(M), Charles Gilliland, Robert E. Sacks.
| 9 PM -- B-5 Universe: What's Next? -- Perrianne Lurie (BSFS) leads a
discussion of the future of what many fans regard as the best SF program
on TV!
| 10:30pm-1:00am-- Bagpipe Concert -- an indoor display of an instrument
which used to be a weapon of war.
| |
4 PM -- The Internal Combustion Engine: Is It As Dangerous as Al Gore
Says It Is? -- Roger MacBride Allen (M), Catherine Asaro, Hal Clement,
Dave Kratz.
5 PM -- The Millennium PhilCon Hour -- plans for this future WorldCon
presented by members of their Committee!
| 6 PM -- Poetry in Modern Literature -- Patty Kinlock and Baltimore's Lite
Poetry Circle explore this issue.
| 7 PM -- Writing: the Best Disasters To Put Into Your Stories -- Katie
Waitman (LYCW), Louise Titchener (M), Roger MacBride Allen, Kate
Elliott.
| 8 PM -- Lite Circle Books: Lower than the Angels -- Patty Kinlock and The
Lite Poetry Circle flog their new book!
| 9 PM -- Are Big Publishers Slouching Toward Extinction? -- Charles C.
Ryan (Aboriginal SF), Louise Titchener.
| 10 PM -- Writing Horror 150 Years After Poe -- Bob Beideman, Ray Ridenour
(M), Diane Weinstein, Darrell Schweitzer, Fran Freedman.
| 11 PM -- The Last Gasp of DS9 -- Discussion of this popular TV series,
leader TBA.
| |
4 PM -- Horror for Children: Goosebumps and Beyond -- Robert R. Chase,
Wendie Old (M), Bill Mayhew, Lola Wells Woods.
5 PM -- Capitalists in SF: Heroes or Villains? -- Dr. Robert Furey (M),
Alexis Gilliland, Jagi Lamplighter, Martin Morse Wooster, John Wright,
Earl Pearce.
| 6 PM -- Space Above & Beyond -- Meet the Space Ready Reserve! -- Kate
"Doc" Duncan and fellow members tell us about the club and TV series.
| 7 PM -- What SF & F Gets into Our Schools? -- Hal Clement (M), Dr. Robert
Furey, Inge Heyer, Marian Rosenberg(BSFS).
| 8 PM -- Buying and Selling Real Estate in 4-D -- Hal Clement, Ted
Rosenberg (M), Mike Mannes, John Wright.
| 9 PM -- Tharsis Radio Productions Presents -- Miriam Banash & Co. tell us
about their SF series for radio!
| 10 PM -- TV: Do you REALLY Believe the Ratings? -- Count Gore De Vol (M),
Dr. Robert Furey, Peter Knapp, Martin Morse Wooster, Blessing Bird, Bob
Thompsom(BSFS).
| 11 PM -- Are There Really Men in Black? -- N. Taylor Blanchard, Eric
Kotani, Muriel Hykes (M), Blessing Bird, Ray Ridenour.
| |
8 PM -- Reading: Jan Whiteley, 1 hr.
9 PM -- Reading: Darrell Schweitzer, 1 hr.
| 10 PM -- WSFA Party -- Have fun with the Washington SF Ass'n!
| |
8 PM -- William H. Keith, Jr.
9 PM -- Nancy Kress
| |
10 AM -- The Alternate Energy Panel -- Charles Sheffield, Catherine
Asaro, Dave Kratz (M).
11 AM -- The Influence of TV on SF -- Nancy Kress, Roger MzcBride Allen,
Jagi Lamplighter (M), Charles Gilliland, Dr. Robert Furey.
| Noon -- P.C. in Fantasy -- Nina Boal, N. Taylor Blanchard, Kate Elliott,
Rob Gates (M), Rock Savage, Marian Rosenberg(BSFS).
| 1 PM -- Would Monarchy Work in a High-Tech Society? -- David Weber(GoH),
Charles Sheffield, Carl L. Cipra(M), Alexis Gilliland, Martin Morse
Wooster, John Wright.
| 2 PM -- Is There Room for God in SF? -- Hal Clement(M), Eric Kotani, Lola
Wells Woods, Scott Edelman, Blessing Bird, Joe Mayhew, Earl Pearce.
| 3 PM -- A Code of Honor for Women -- Namcy Kress(M), Brenda W. Clough,
Kate Elliott, Nina Boal, Louise Titchener, Trish Wilson.
| 4 PM -- TV: From Capt. Video to B-5 and Beyond -- Paul Sorton, N. Taylor
Blanchard, Nina Ely(M), Bob Beideman, Bob Thompson(BSFS), Peter Knapp.
| 5:30 PM -- Tea for Jennifer Weyland, Art GoH
| 6:30 PM -- Masquerade Green Room
| |
5:15 PM -- Independent Filmmakers' Panel -- Count Gore De Vol, Bob Beideman, Charlie Ellis(M), Lola Wells Woods, Rock Savage, Conrad Brooks. |
10 AM -- A Century of SF: 100 Worth Reading? -- Robert R. Chase(M), Scott
Edelman, Ron Miller, Darrell Schweitzer.
11 AM -- Writing: the Lesbian Character's Fate -- Nina Boal, Carl L.
Cipra, Rob Gates, Jan Whiteley.
| Noon -- 100 Years of C.S. Lewis -- Brenda W. Clough, Robert R. Chase,
Wendie Old(M), Joe Mayhew, Dr. Muriel Hykes, Bob Beideman.
| 1 PM -- A History of Fandom from Zines to Net -- Elaine Stiles, Ray
Ridenour, Steve Stiles.
| 2 PM -- Small Presses in the 21st Century: The Future's So Bright..? --
Charles C. Ryan (Aboriginal SF), Louise Titchener(M), Patrick Thomas
(Pirate Writings), Glen Engel-Cox, Vincent Harper (Bereshith Publishing),
Terry Kepner.
| 3 PM -- Conrad Brooks: My 40 Years in Hollywood. This man has been in
many many low budget films!
| 4 PM -- Cats in Fantasy -- Wendie Old(M), Eric Kotani, Diane Weinstein,
Trish Wilson.
| 5 PM -- Is Combat SF a Legitimate Genre? -- William H. Keith Jr., Charles
C. Ryan (M), John G. Hemry, Charles Gilliland.
| 6 PM -- Peace VII: Cold War, Culture War -- Nancy Kress (M), Charles
Sheffield, Katie Waitman(LYCW), Alexis Gilliland, Trish Wilson, Robert E.
Sacks.
| 7 PM -- Writing the SF/Fantasy Blend -- Brenda W. Clough, Katie
Waitman(LYCW), Kate Elliott(M), Brett Davis, Jan Whiteley.
| 8 PM -- SF Trivia Quiz, with Brick Barrientos and walk-in contestants!
| 10 PM -- BSFS Monthly Book Discussion -- Topic: Crook Books We Have Read,
Good, Bad and Ugly. May degenerate into Title Chain Game!
| 11 PM -- Sex in SF & F TV Shows -- Eric Kotani, Alexis Gilliland (M),
Scott Edelman, Diane Weinstein.
| |
10 AM -- Fantasy for Children: More Than Fairy Tales -- Bob Beideman,
Wendie Old.
11 AM -- Diseases to Watch Out For -- As Bacteria, Viruses and Other
Pathogens Evolve... Dr. Perrianne Lurie (BSFS)(M), Patrick Thomas, Dr.
Muriel Hykes.
| Noon -- Comics from Creation to Customer -- Scott Edelman, Steve Stiles.
| 1 PM -- How SF is Done on Radio -- Bob Thompson (BSFS)(M), Nina Ely, Mark
Banash, Blessing Bird.
| 2 PM -- The Klingon Battle Fleet: a Culture Apart!
| 3 PM -- Witches on TV: Wiccans and Pagans Speak Out -- Lola Wells Woods,
Trisha Cummings.
| 4 PM -- Gaming: Board & Dice Games -- Gamers explain the evolution of
their favorite activity. Panelists TBA.
| 5 PM -- SF on the Net: Our Favorite Sites -- Glen Engel-Cox(M), Vincent
Harper, Eric Newhall.
| 6 PM -- Anime: Japan Meets USA -- Jagi Lamplighter with Andrew Iwanico
and friends.
| 7 PM -- Virtual Reality: A How-To By Bud Sparhawk!
| 8 PM -- Other SF on TV: Sliders, Early Edition, Stargate SG1 -- Kate
"Doc" Ducan joins other panelists TBA in a discussion of these
programs.
| 9 PM -- Highlander, the Raven--Disgusting Ripoff or Interesting Program?
-- Discussion, panelist(s) TBA.
| 10 PM -- Dr. Who and Other British SF on TV -- A lot of fans watch these;
Panelists TBA.
| |
10 AM -- Hal Clement, Reading 1/2 hr.
10:30 -- Brenda W. Clough, Reading 1/2 hr.
| 11 AM -- Preserving Books and Other Collectibles, by Kim Moeller.
| NOON -- Katie Waitman, Reading 1 hr.
| 1 PM -- Paper: Dr. H. Paul Shuch, "Anatomy of a SETI Hoax".
| 2 PM -- Paper: Paul Sorton, "Sculpting Life the Right Way".
| 3 PM -- Story Telling by Bill Mayhew!
| 3:30 PM -- Underdog: 35th Anniversary Classic -- This cartoon
superhero,who originated in 1964, comes to life via interpretive dancer
Suzanne Muldowney, who makes him a serious and meritorious role model.
She has been portraying him throughout the country since 1980. Every
year since 1989, she has brought her role of Underdog to Baltimore's
Mayor's Christmas Parade!
| 4 PM -- Video Program until ?
| |
9 AM -- Writer's Workshop -- Writing Exercises and Critiques, walk in, no
reservation required.
1 PM -- Poetry Workshop: Writing Exercises, Discussion & Critique, walk
in.
| 3 PM -- Poetry Readings by Darrell Schweitzer and other poets!
| 4 PM -- Joe Mayhew, Reading 1 hr.
| 5 PM -- Ron Miller, Reading 1 hr.
| 6 PM -- Masquerade Judging Room
| |
6 PM -- Kate Elliott, Reading 1/2 hr.
7 PM -- Paper: Charles Sheffield, "The Borderlands of Science".
| 8 PM -- Nancy Kress, Reading, 1 hr.
| 9 PM -- Bud Sparhawk, Reading, 1 hr.
| 10 PM -- Discussion: The Bermuda Triangle -- Myth, Truth or the Bottom
Half of a Woman's Bikibi?, led by Robert R. Chase.
| |
6 PM -- Sacred Harp, led by Ted Rosenberg -- Check out this
Baltimore-area folksinging group -- and sing along!
8 PM -- Discussion: The Space Program: Its Social and Political
Implications for the Future of Humankind, led by Scratch Bacharach.
| 10 PM -- Discussion: How To Cope with the Longer Lifespan That Medical
Technology Makes Possible TODAY, moderated by Chris Rowley or Jul
Owings.
| |
10 AM -- Count Gore De Vol
11 AM -- Kate Elliott
| NOON -- David Weber (GoH)
| 1 PM -- Darrell Schweitzer
| 2 PM -- Brett Davis
| 3 PM -- Katie Waitman (LYCW)
| 4 PM -- Hal Clement
| 5 PM -- Catherine Asaro
| 6 PM -- Roger MacBride Allen
| |
10 AM -- X-Files vs. B-5 -- Peter Knapp leads a discussion to compare and
contrast the two most popular SF shows on TV!
11 AM -- History in TV's SF: Xena, Hercules...How Well, How Effectively
Is It Portrayed? -- Panelists/leader TBA
| Noon -- Art Auction
| 3 PM - Forum on How BSFS should Promote SF
| |
10 AM -- Writing the Endless Fantasy Trilogy -- Carl L. Cipra(M), Brenda
W. Clough, Kate Elliott, Rob Gates, Roger MacBride Allen.
11 AM -- How to Tell Heroes from Villains Nowadays -- Catherine Asaro,
Eric Kotani(M), Alexis Gilliland, Jagi Lamplighter, Bud Sparhawk, Robert
E. Sacks.
| Noon -- Compton Crook Winners Tell How They Won -- featuring Katie
Waitman and this year's Winner. Here's your chance to get autographs!
| 1 PM -- What's New in Star Trek? -- What's happening with our longest
running SF series. One or more leaders TBA.
| |
10 AM -- Reading by David Weber, GoH.
11 AM -- Today's 500-Page Novels vs. Yesterday's 160-page Books -- Robert
R. Chase, Scott Edelman, Diane Weinstein, Rob Gates(M), Charles
Gilliland, Jan Whiteley.
| Noon -- Handicapped Access: Can Con Committees Do More? -- Dr. Perrianne
Lurie(M), Dr. Muriel Hykes, Bob Thompson (BSFS).
| 1 PM -- How to Handle Characters with Psi Powers -- Nina Boal, Hal
Clement, Brenda W. Clough(M), Jagi Lamplighter, Louise Titchener, John
Wright
| |
Friday April 2, 1999 from 6:00-7:00pm "Space Development discussion
Group: Are We Making Progress toward a Space Faring Civilization:
Baltimore NSS."
Friday April 2, 1999 from 7:00-8:00pm "Artemis Project: Building toward a
Lunar Future: Dana Carson."
| Friday April 2, 1999 from 8:00-9:00pm "SETI: The Search Continues: H.
Paul Shuch, SETI League."
| Saturday April 3, 1999 from 10:00am-11:00am " Space Telescope Discoveries
for 1998; Inge Heyer, Space Telescope Science Institute ."
| Saturday April 3, 1999 from 11:00am-12:00noon "Robot Wars: Building
Robots for Gladiatorial Combat; Arthur Sanders and Andrew Lindsay."
|
| Saturday April 3, 1999 from 12:00noon-1:00pm "New Launch Systems: Your
Gateway to Space; Robert Pearlman, Space Adventures Ltd and NSS HQ."
| Saturday April 3, 1999 from 1:00pm-2:00pm " Space Station Update: Flying
into the Future; Mike Hawes, Space Station Office at NASA HQ."
| Saturday April 3, 1999 from 2:00pm-3:00pm " Building a Future in Orbit:
Possible New Projects at NASA; John C. Mankins, Office of Space Flight at
NASA HQ"
| Saturday April 3, 1999 from 3:00pm-4:00pm "Design and Testing of New
Space Suit Concepts, David Akin, Director-University of MD Space Systems
Lab ."
| Saturday April 3, 1999 from 4:00pm-5:00pm ""Human Perception and Shapes
in Space", David Theison,University of MD Astronomy Dept ."
| Saturday April 3, 1999 from 5:00pm-6:00pm "The Truth About Dinosaurs
1999; Michael Brett-Surman, Tom Holtz, Paul Sorton, Bob Walters."
| Saturday April 3, 1999 from 6:00pm-7:00pm "Space News Update 1999; Yoji
Kondo, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center ."
| |
Sat: 10:00 am Why is Your Presentation so Important? Allen (M),
Gear, Carrigg, Salemi
Sat: 11:00 am Costuming Without Sewing Delaney, Diaz, Kovalcin (M), de Guardiola
| Sat: 12:00 noon Costumers Swap Meet & Sewing Circle
| Sat: 1:00 pm Big Silly Things on Your Head Delaney (M), Allen, Kovalcin
| Sat: 2:00 pm Wings & Things; Paws, Claws & Tails Bradbury (M) de Guardiola, Swords, Diaz
| Sat: 3:00 pm Klingon Costumes & Weaponry
| Sat: 4:00 pm Make-Up for Stage Salemi (M), Bradbury
|
| Sun. 10:00 am Using Found Materials Carrigg (M), Ashton, Ritter
| Sun. 11:00 am Basics of Fabric Painting Kovalcin (M), Salemi, Carrigg
| |
4-5 PM Mask Making by Laurel Kelly
5-6 Easter Egg dying and bag making
| 6-7 Balloon Fantasies by Laurel Kelly
| 7 - 7:45PM Folktale Spinner Bill Mayhew
| |
10-11 AM Costuming for Kids by Lisa Ashton
11-12noon Spectroscopes for Kids by David Kratz
| 12-1 PM Jewish stories & songs for kids of all ages (while nibbling kosher for Passover munchies) by Miriam Winder-Kelly
| 1-2 Building Biological Creatures by Robert Furey
| 2-3 Easter Egg dying, Easter Bag making and Paper bag puppets
| 3-4 Carpathian the Storyteller by Bob Beiderman
| 4-5 Paper Airplane making by Max Shichtman & dad
| |
10-11 Easter Egg Hunt 1-6 year olds
11-12 Easter Egg Hunt 7-12 year olds
| noon -1 Optical Illusions by Hal Clement
| 1-2 Echo's Children Kid's Concert , Music G.O.H.
| 2-3 Inge Heyer of the Space Telescope Science Institute on Kid's
Space
| |
Sat: 10am Polymer Sculpting 101 by Halla
Sat: 11am Care of Artwork by Ric Frane, Wendy Mitchell
| Sat: 12noon Impasto w/sauce, acrylic texture techniques, L.W. Perkins,
Halla, RiKK
| Sat: 1pm Ron Miller: Current and Future Projects by Ron Miller
| Sat: 2pm Jennifer Weyland by Jennifer Weyland
| Sat: 3pm Galleries and Other Venues, Loretta Jurnak, Obelyn Galleries,
R.Wayt Smith
| Sat: 4pm Pencil Techniques , Joel Keener, Halla
| Sat: 5pm Oil Painting Demo and Techniques Joe Bellofatto, R.Wayt Smith
|
| Sun: 10am The Figure in Art, Ric Frane, Wendy Mitchell, Joel Keener
| Sun: Artistic Influence or Theft of Ideas, Ron Miller, Joel Keener, RiKK,
R.Wayt Smith
| |
3:00 Tekkaman II (multiple episodes) ~2 hours
5:00 Burn Up ~ 1hr
| 6:00 Burn Up W ~35 mins followed by air gap
| 7:00 TBA
| 9:00 Ninja Scroll ~90 mins
| 10:30 Ninja Scroll #2 ~90 mins
| 12:00 Twilight of the Dark Master ~50 mins
| 1:00 New Cutey Honey ~1 hr
| 2:00 TBA- possibly Angel's Egg
| |
9:00 All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku ~1 hr
10:00 Hurricane Polymar ~1 hr
| 11:00 Galaxy Fraulein Yuna 1+2 ~1 hr
| 12:00 Plastic Little ~1 hr
| 1:00 Gatchaman 1-3 ~2hrs
| 3:00 Space adventurer Cobra ~90 mins
| 5:00 Psycho Diver ~1 hr
| 6:00 Dirty Pair Flash 1+2 ~2.5 hrs
| 9:00pm Masquerade Video Overflow
| 10:30 Sorcerer Hunters ~90 mins
| 12:00 Golgo 13 Queen Bee ~1 hr
| 1:00 TBA
| |
9:00 Elica #4 ~1 hr
10:00 Neon Geneses Evangelion #6 ~1 hr
| 11:00 Final Fantasy 1+2 ~2 hrs
| 1:00 Dragon Slayer ~50 mins
| |
12:45 Wizard of OZ (1939)
2:45 Hercules (Disney )
| 3:50 Lost in Space (Movie)
| 6:00 Fallen (1998)
| 8:05 The Ghost Catcher (Local independent Film)
| 8:40 Bury My Lovely (Local independent Film)
| 9:05 Mimic (1998)
| 10:50 Devil's Advocate (1997)
| |
4:30 The Flight of Dragons (1982)
6:05 Flubber (1998)
| 7:40 Black Velvet Band (Local independent Film)
| 8:10 Devil's Pocket (Local independent Film)
| 9:10 Sphere (1998)
| 11:25 Mummy a Gore Gore (Local independent Film)
| 12:25 Species II (1997)
| |
11:00 Starship Troopers (1997)
1:10 Armageddon (1997)
| |
This includes only events being run by sanctioned game representatives who have scheduled early, there will be open gaming during all times
4 PM-8 PM | Illuminati: New World Order
Dragonstorm
| Supernova CCG
| 8 PM-Midnight | Tribes
| Babylon 5 CCG Demo
| Star Wars: CCG Demo
| Changeling LARP presented by The Camarilla. Donations will be collected upon entry to go to the American Heart Association.
| Midnight-2 AM | Vampire: The Masquerade 3rd Edition
| Hacker
| Awful Green Things
| |
8 AM-10 AM | Dragonstorm
Battletech tournament
| RPGA: To Protect and Serve
| RPGA: Greatest Loss
| RPGA: A Day at the Circus
| 10 AM-Noon | Dragonstorm (continued)
| Battletech tournament (cont.)
| Mage: The Sorcerer's Crusade
| RPGA: To Protect and Serve (cont.)
| RPGA: Greatest Loss (cont.)
| RPGA: A Day at the Circus (cont.)
| Noon-2 PM | Illuminati: New World Order
| Battletech Tournament (cont.)
| Star Wars: CCG Tournament
| RPGA: Protective Custody
| RPGA: Greatest Loss
| RPGA: Late Night Parcel
| 2 PM-4 PM | Illuminati: New World Order (cont.)
| Battletech Tournament (cont.)
| Supernova CCG
| Star Wars: CCG Tournament (cont.)
| RPGA: Protective Custody (cont.)
| RPGA: Greatest Loss (cont.)
| RPGA: Late Night Parcel (cont.)
| 4 PM-6 PM | Battletech Tournament (cont.)
| Star Wars: CCG Tournament (cont.)
| Supernova CCG (cont.)
| RPGA: A Day at the Circus
| RPGA: To Protect and Serve
| RPGA: London Con
| 6 PM-8 PM | Cheapass Games
| Kindred of the East
| Dragonstorm
| RPGA: A Day at the Circus (cont.)
| RPGA: To Protect and Serve (cont.)
| RPGA: London Con (cont.)
| 8 PM-10 PM | Cheapass Games (cont.)
| Dragonstorm (cont.)
| RPGA: Protective Custody
| RPGA: Greatest Loss
| RPGA: Late Night Parcel
| 10 PM-Midnight | Deluxe Illuminati
| Trinity
| GURPS Traveler
| RPGA: Protective Custody (cont.)
| RPGA: Greatest Loss (cont.)
| RPGA: Late Night Parcel (cont.)
| Midnight-2 AM | Deluxe Illuminati (cont.)
| GURPS Traveler (cont.)
| |
9 AM-2 PM | Dragonstorm
Battletech Tournament Finals
| Dino Hunt
| RPGA: A Day at the Circus
| RPGA: Protective Custody
| RPGA: To Protect and Serve
| RPGA: Greatest Loss
| |
Dunloggin: Pipes and Drums of Tir Na Mhairi concert; Friday 10:30pm.-1:00am
Hallelujah Chorus; Friday and Saturday nights in Poe; 11:00pm Practice, 12mid Performance.
9:00pm Pratt B -- Concert Slot
9:30pm Pratt B -- Concert Slot
| 10:00pm Pratt B -- Dressing Up your Filk
Tuning up the unfinished edges and seams of your filk.
| Late night Filk in Pratt A & B till 4:00am.
| |
11:00am Pratt A -- My Favorite Obscure Filks
A few of our favorite things that we don't hear often enough.
Noon Pratt A -- Concert Slot
| 12:30pm Pratt A -- Concert Slot
| 5:00pm Pratt B -- Concert Slot: Acacia Sears
| 5:30pm Pratt B -- Concert Slot: Ian Hanley
| 6:00pm Pratt B -- Staging Your Work
Using dramatic techniques to enhance the presentation of your
filk or story.
| 10:30pm Pratt B -- Jam in the Key of C
An Orycon tradition coming to visit us along with our Filk GoHs.
| Late night Filk in Pratt A & B till 4:00am
| |
1:00pm Washington Room -- Children's Filk Concert
2:00pm Pratt B -- One Shots Concert
| |